Investor


Call the London Office on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 for a consultation or an appointment.

To be eligible to apply for an Investor (Provisional, temporary, not sponsored) visa for Australia, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You must show that you have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity ;
  2. You must have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying business or eligible investments;
  3. For at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before the application is made:
    1. You must have maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse together) had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business; or
    2. You must have maintained direct involvement in managing your (or your and your spouse's combined) eligible investments, the total value of which was at least A$1,500,000;
  4. For the two fiscal years immediately preceding the application, the net value of your (or your and your spouse's combined) assets must have been at least A$2,250,000;
  5. You must have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity;
  6. At the time of visa decision, you must have made a Designated Investment of A$1,500,000;
  7. You must be under the age of 45 at the time of application;
  8. You must have at least a vocational level of English;
  9. Neither you or your spouse should have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia;
  10. You must have notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that State or Territory;
  11. You must have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after the Designated Investment has matured;
  12. You must have signed a declaration that you understand your obligations as the holder of this type of visa.

If you are able to obtain sponsorship from an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government, then your application would fall under the State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) category, and in addition to the above, you would have to meet the following requirements:

Click here for more information on making a Designated Investment.

If you feel that you meet the above requirements to make an application under either one of these categories as an Investor, please contact our London office on (0)207 842 0800 or on australia@workpermit.com to set up an appointment to discuss your case.