Business Owner


Call the London Office on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 for a consultation or an appointment.

To be eligible to apply for a Business Owner (Provisional, temporary, not sponsored) visa for Australia, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You must show that you have an overall successful business career;
  2. For at least two of the four fiscal years immediately preceding the application, you (or you and your spouse together) must have net assets in a qualifying business of at least A$200,000;
  3. For at least two of the four fiscal years immediately preceding the application, your main business, or main businesses together, had an annual turnover of at least A$500,000;
  4. You (or you and your spouse together) must show that your business and personal assets have a net value of at least A$500,000 which are lawfully acquired and available to transfer to Australia within two years after the grant of this visa;
  5. You (or you and your spouse together) must show that you have business and personal assets, in addition to the assets above, that are of a sufficient net value to settle in Australia;
  6. You must be under the age of 45 at the time of application
  7. You must have at least a vocational level of English
  8. You must have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical or trade services took up more than 50% of your time;
  9. Neither you or your spouse should have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia;
  10. You must have notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that state or territory;
  11. You must have a realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia and maintain a substantial ownership and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business;
  12. You must have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity; and
  13. You must have signed a declaration that you understand your obligations as the holder of this type of visa.

If you are able to obtain sponsorship from an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government, then your application would fall under the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) category, and in addition to the above, you would have to meet the following requirements:

If you feel that you meet the above requirements to make an application under either one of these categories as a Business Owner, please contact our London office on (0)207 842 0800 or on australia@workpermit.com to set up an appointment to discuss your case.