Business visas


Call the London Office on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 for a consultation or an appointment.

If you are a well-qualified and successful business person wishing to move to Australia under the business migration categories, there may very well be an opportunity for you to eventually gain permanent entry to Australia. It is likely that you will be able to apply in a category under which relevant skills, business experience and language ability are needed in order to satisfy Australian immigration requirements to live and work in Australia. If you don't meet these requirements, you may alternatively qualify if you meet skilled migration visa requirements.

Each business migration category has different requirements for entry to Australia. In most cases you will be granted a four-year temporary business visa initially, and then after satisfying evidence of a specific level of business activity or investment, you will be able to apply for permanent residency. A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high-calibre business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments known as the Business Talent visa. Please select the relevant link from the categories below for more information on the requirements for each visa class:

Business Entry categories:

Also see our Australian business entry definitions