Australian immigration definitions

Applicant

The applicant is the person (or persons) applying to migrate to Australia.

ASPC

Adelaide Skilled Processing Centre.

Assurer

An assurer is a person usually living in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who signs a legal undertaking (an Assurance of Support - AoS) so that the applicant and dependants will not have to rely on certain social security payments that can be recovered by the Commonwealth of Australia under the AoS scheme. In the event an applicant or their dependants receive a recoverable benefit in the 2-year AoS period, the assurer is legally committed to repay them to the Commonwealth of Australia. The assurer and sponsor may be, but do not need to be, the same person. An assurance may be given by individuals acting alone or jointly, community groups or organisations.

Australian mission

An Australian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate or Consulate-Mission General or Australian Trade Commission.

Certified copy

Copy of a document authorised, or stamped as being a true copy of the original, by a person or agency recognised by the law of the person’s home country. In Australia, this means a copy which is authorised as a true copy by a person before whom a Statutory Declaration may be made. Such authorised persons include the following: magistrate, Justice of the Peace, Commissioner for Declarations, Commissioner for Affidavits, solicitor, registered medical practitioner, bank manager, postal manager, an Australian Public Service Officer with 5 years or more service.

Date of completion

The definition of date of completion of an Australian qualification is the first date on which results were publicly notified or made available to you, for example by letter, on the internet, by publication in the newspaper or by bulletin board at the tertiary institution.

DIMIA

Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.

Eligible New Zealand citizen

For sponsorship purposes, an eligible New Zealand citizen is one who held a Special Category Visa (SCV) on 26 February 2001; or held a SCV for at least one year in the 2 years preceding that date; or has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states that the New Zealand citizen was, for the purposes of that Act, residing in Australia on a particular date. The SCV holder would also have needed to meet certain health and character requirements on last entry to Australia.

Eligible overseas student

Refers to overseas students in Australia who are eligible to apply for the onshore students in Australia visa categories.

Employment

Having worked in paid employment for at least 20 hours a week.

IELTS

This refers to the International English Language Testing System, the test required to assess your English language ability for migration purposes. Fore more details about IELTS, please see www.ielts.org.

OET

This refers to the Occupational English Test. In some professions, applicants are required to sit this test as part of the qualifications assessment.

Pass mark

This is the total number of points you must score to pas the points test. You must reach the pass mark applicable to your application at the time it is assessed (note: not at the time the application is lodged). If you pass, your application will be processed further. Check this website www.workpermit.com/australia for the current pass mark or any changes to the pass mark.

Points test

For many of the skilled categories, you must pass a points test. The pass mark changes from time to time. Before choosing a category to apply under, you should do a self-assessment.

Pool mark

If you do not achieve the pass mark, the pool mark is the total number of points you must score if your application is to be held in reserve for up to two years after it is assessed, in case a newer, lower pass mark is set. If your application scores sufficient points to meet the new pass mark, your application will be withdrawn from the pool and processed further.

Regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan areas

The list of Australia/low population growth metropolitan areas for the purpose of awarding points for studying and residence in regional Australia.

Skilled Occupations List (SOL)

If you are intending to apply under ANY one of the skilled categories, you must have a nominated occupation which is on the SOL at the time you apply. In order to be successful in your application, your qualifications (and work experience, in some cases) must be assessed by the Australian assessing authority responsible for your SOL nominated occupation.

Sponsor

For some categories you must have a sponsor. A sponsor is a relative aged 18 years or over who is living in Australia, is an Australian citizen or permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen and is prepared to sponsor your application and who undertakes to assist the application, to the extent necessary, financially and in relation to accommodation for a period of two years

Statutory Declaration

This declaration must be made before a person authorised by the Statutory Declarations Act 1959 and Regulations, which include the following: magistrate, Justice of the Peace, Commissioner for Declarations, Commissioner for Affidavits, solicitor, registered medical practitioner, bank manager, postal manager, an Australian Public Service Officer with five years or more service.

Transitional arrangements

Overseas students who were studying towards a degree, diploma or trade qualification in Australia on or before 31 March 2003 and who apply for a General Skilled Migration or a Graduate Skilled Temporary visa before 1 April 2004 will need to meet only the pre-1 July 2003, ‘1 year of full-time study’ requirement (see below). Applicants in this transitional group may also be able to claim the points in the 1 July 2003 points test changes.

1 year of full-time study

To meet the 1-year of full time study requirement you must have successfully completed, in the 6 months immediately before the application is made, a degree, diploma or trade qualification that required at least one year of full time study at one Australian educational institution and all the instruction was conducted in English.

2 years study in Australia

To meet the 2 years study in Australia requirement: