NZ Active Investor immigration policy to go into effect

23 November 2007


On 26 November 2007, New Zealand will introduce a replacement to its current investor immigration scheme called the Active Investor Migrant policy. The current policy has not proven very popular and failed to "connect investors with New Zealand businesses."

The Active Investor Migrant policy will be subdivided into three categories which have different requirements: General (Active) investors, Professional investors, and Global investors.

The requirements for each are as follows:

Key RequirementsGeneral (Active) Investor Category
Professional Investor CategoryGlobal Investor Category
Main applicant's English abilityAt least IELTS scores of 5 in two out of four bands
At least IELTS scores of 4 in two out of four bands
No requirement
Family member's English abilitySame as main applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuitionSame as main applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuitionNo requirement
Age54 or younger64 or youngerNo requirement
Business experienceMinimum of 4 yearsMinimum of 4 yearsMinimum of 4 years
Investment fundsNZD $2.5 millionNZD $10 millionNZD $20 million
Active investmentOnly applicable to applicants who can claim bonus points for active investmentNZD $2 millionNZD $5 million
Settlement fundsNZD $1 millionNo requirementNo requirement
Health and CharacterApplicants under all three categories must be healthy and of good character

Migrants living in New Zealand under the Active Investor Migrant policy will also need to meet certain requirements while in New Zealand under the Active Investor Migrant policy. All three categories will need to maintain their investment funds within New Zealand for a minimum of four years.

Migrants under the General (Active) category will be required to spend 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last 3 years of the 4-year investment period. Migrants under the Professional category will be required to spend 109 days in New Zealand in each of the last 3 years of the 4-year investment period. Migrants under the Global category will be required to spend 73 days in New Zealand in each of the last 3 years of the 4-year investment period.

All three categories will need to provide proof of fulfilling these requirements on the 2nd anniversary of investment and upon expiration of the 4-year investment period.

1000 Active Investor Migrant places will be made available each year, which includes principal and non-principal (e.g. family memebers) applicants. Priority will be given to Professional and Global investor applicants.

Applicants under the Global and Professional categories can lodge application directly, while applicants under the General (Active) category must first submit an Expression of Interest under the points system.