New Zealand: Chile Working Holiday quota full

09 October 2008


Media Center » Video Immigration News

Immigration New Zealand announced that the Working Holiday quota for young people from Chile is full for the year to 30 September 2009. A further 1000 Working Holiday visas will become available on 01 October 2009.

The Working Holiday scheme allows young people from certain countries between the ages of 18 and 30 years of age to stay and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months.

New Zealand encourages Working Holiday makers to work in the agricultural, horticultural, and viticultural industries. Working Holiday makers who have worked at least three months in one of these sectors may be eligible to extend their visa for three months.

New Zealand has Working Holiday agreements with the following countries:

In general, to qualify for a New Zealand Working Holiday visa, applicants must hold a passport that will remain valid for three months after their planned departure from New Zealand, not bring children, and have a maximum of NZ $4,200 in available funds to meet living costs, among other requirements.

Applicants must also not have been approved for a Working Holiday visa in the past.