Opportunity for skilled migrants to settle in New South Wales, Australia

08 November 2012


There is a great opportunity for skilled tradespeople and professionals from the UK and India and indeed other Countries to emigrate to New South Wales, the most populous state in Australia. It is also the state with the biggest economy. There are three to four times more jobs advertised in New South Wales than in any other state. The unemployment rate in the state is very low and salaries are 10 to 15% higher than elsewhere in the country.

The quality of life in New South Wales is considered by many to be the best in Australia. The climate is sub-tropical and not as hot as it is further north.

New South Wales has announced an expansion of its Skilled Occupations List which means that more skilled people with skills in a greater number of trades and professions may now be nominated by the New South Wales government for a visa entitling them to work in the state.

In February 2010, the Australian government announced that it would be delegating some of its powers over immigration to the governments of the states and territories that make up Australia. It announced that the states would develop State Migration Plans. States would be able to decide what skills were lacking in their economies. They would then create a Skilled Occupations List. They would be able to 'nominate' applicants for Australian visas if they were skilled in an occupation found on the state Skilled Occupations List.

Initially, because of New South Wales's status as the most popular destination in Australia, the NSW Skilled Occupations List was a short one. In the past the New South Wales Government felt that they did not have to try as hard to attract immigrants as the other States; Previously the skilled occupation list only contained twelve occupations. On 15th October 2012, the list was amended and there are now over 100 occupations on the list.

Among the trades and professions to be found on the new list are

• Accountants (various)
• Lawyers (various)
• IT workers (various)
• Scientists (various)
• Medical practitioners (various)
• Engineers (various)
• Teachers
• Metal workers
• Construction workers

Under Australia's new skilled migration visa system, skilled workers who wish to emigrate to Australia must submit an Expression of Interest in moving to Australia to SkillSelect, the body that administers skilled migration. State governments will then be able to nominate applicants who have the skills that they require and which are found on their Skilled Occupation List. If they are nominated by a state, applicants will then be invited to apply for an Australian visa, providing they meet all the other requirements that must be met by applicants.

States may nominate applicants for two different visas. These visas are
• Skilled nominated visa (190)
This visa conveys permanent resident status on its holder and entitles him to live anywhere in Australia
• Skilled regional sponsored visa (489)
This visa entitles its holder to remain in Australia for four years. He is required to live and work in the regional area specified on the visa.

Skilled nominated visa (190)

To qualify for this visa you must
• Score 60 points or more on Australia's points based visa assessment system
• Be skilled in an occupation found on the skilled occupation list
• Be younger than 50 years if age
• Have at least competent English
• Be in good health and of good character
• Be assessed as suitable by any relevant assessing authority
• Be invited to apply

Those who are nominated by state governments will be invited to apply if they meet all the other requirements. They will then be entitled to reside permanently in Australia. They will be entitled to apply to bring certain family members with them. They will be permitted to work anywhere in Australia.

Skilled regional sponsored visa (489)

To qualify for this visa you must
• Score 60 points or more on Australia's points based visa assessment system
• Be skilled in an occupation found on the skilled occupation list
• Be younger than 50 years old
• Have at least competent English
• Be in good health and of good character
• Be assessed as suitable by any relevant assessing authority
• Be invited to apply
Those who are nominated by a state government will be invited to apply. The 489 visa lasts for four years. Applicants may apply for a second 489 visa at the expiry of their first. They are not entitled to more than two 489 visas. The holder of a 489 visa must work and reside in the regional area specified on the visa. In New South Wales, there are three regions, Murray, Riverina and Northern Inland. Visa holders will be entitled to nominate certain relatives to stay with them.

We would advise you that the SkillSelect application form should be compiled extremely carefully and your application should address New South Wales's selection criteria

If you would like to apply for an Australian visa, workpermit.com can help. workpermit.com is a specialist visa consultancy with nearly twenty-five years of experience dealing with visa applications. We can help with a wide range of visa.