Independent applicants


Call the London Office on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 for a consultation or an appointment.

You must be highly skilled and have education, skills and be employable, which will contribute to the Australian economy.

You must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements.

How do I apply?

Before you apply, you and/or your spouse should obtain evidence that you satisfy the basic requirements, as well as to obtain evidence for the factors for which you would claim points.

Once you have obtained all the evidence, the application for General Skilled Migration to Australia supported by all the relevant documents can be submitted to an Australian Consular Office (Australian Mission overseas).

Before you apply, you must also apply to have your skills assessed by the relevant Australian assessing authority designated to evaluate your skills for your nominated occupation. The assessing authority will determine whether or not your skills are suitable for the skilled occupation you nominated, which must be found on the Australian Skilled Occupations List