Skill matching migration


Call the London Office on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 for a consultation or an appointment.

The information here on the Skill Matching option is targeted towards individuals whose skills are in demand and who are seeking to be nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government or an employer. You can apply to the Skill Matching Database if you are already applying as a Skilled migrant under ANY category, or you can apply separately just to the Database, free of charge.

What is Skill Matching?

The Skill Matching category has been designed to help overcome regional skill shortages by helping some migrants to settle in parts of Australia where their skills and abilities are in demand. This is done by placing their details in a Skill Matching Database. The database is made available to Australian State and Territory governments and employers who may then nominate an applicant for migration. Skill Matching visa applicants may be nominated by a State or Territory Government. You may also be nominated by an employer under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) or a Labour Agreement (LA).

If a State or Territory Government or employer wishes to nominate you, they will lodge a nomination form with a DIMIA regional office in Australia. That office will contact the ASPC with advice of the nomination, so that visa processing can be finalised.

If you are a Skill Matching visa applicant, or a Skilled-Independent visa applicant participating in the Skill Matching Database, you must advise the Migration Programme Section in Central Office of any change of contact details so the Skill Matching Database can be updated. This is in addition to the requirement that you notify DIMIA of any change of address as stipulated in migration regulations.

If you choose this category, your details will be placed in database and remain there for up to two years. If you are not nominated within two years, your details will be removed from the database and your application will be refused.

Do I qualify?

You should consider this category if you are not certain or it is unlikely you will pass the points test. This category is not points tested. You must satisfy the basic requirements, but with a lesser recent work experience requirement and a possible lesser English language requirement. You must also still nominate a skilled occupaion from the SOL, but you do not have to have a skills assessment done initially.

The lesser recent work experience means that you must have been employed in a SOL occupation for at least six omnths in the 12 months before applying for migration.

You do not need to meet this work experience requirement if you meet the 2 years study in Australia requirement less than six months before lodging your application. You also do not need to meet the work experience requirement if you meet the transitional arranagements if you meet the 1 year study in Australia requirement less than six months before lodging your application.

If you have only functional English (i.e. you have achieved an overall band score of 4.5 on the four components of the IELTS test) you can apply for the Skill Matching visa. However, if you are nominated from the Skill Matching Database by an Australian State or Territory Government you must have made acceptable arrangements to upgrade your English skills to the 'vocational English' level (i.e. achieving a band score of 5 on the IELTS test). Such arrangements require a fee to be paid for this tuition to a designated English language provider before your visa can be granted.

How do I apply?

You must complete Part I 'Skill matching' in the Application for the General Skilled Migration to Australia (Form 47SK) and obtain the relevant evidence that you satisfy the basic requirements. Your spouse should also complete Part I if s/he satisfies the basic requirements and wishes to be skill-matched.

If you are assessed as satisfying the basic requirements, the skill-matching section of the form will be sent to Australia to be included in the Skill Matching Database. If a State or Territory Government or employer wishes to nominate you, they will lodge a nomination form with a DIMIA regional office in Australia. That office will contact the relevant overseas processing post with advice of the nomination, so that visa processing can be finalised.