Australian sponsored and Designated Area sponsored overseas student


Call the London Office on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 for a consultation or an appointment.

To be eligible for an Onshore General Skilled Sponsored visa, you must be highly skilled, satisfy the basic requirements and you must have a sponsor and an assurer in Australia.

In addition to this, like with the Independent category, you must:

How do I apply?

Before you apply, you and/or your spouse should obtain evidence that you satisfy the basic requirements, as well as evidence of the following:

All applicants must meet current health and character requirements.

If you have a sponsor who does not live in one of the Designated Areas , you must nominate a 50- or 60-point skilled occupation from the SOL and hold a positive skills assessment from the relevant Australian assessing authority . Your application would then come under the Skilled-Australian Sponsored Overseas Student category. Your relative is eligible as a sponsor if you or your spouse are related to the sponsor as a non-dependant child (a natural, adopted or step-child), parent, brother or sister (including adopted or step-sibling), niece or nephew (including adopted or step-sibling).

If you do have a sponsor who does live in one of the Designated Areas , then you can nominate any skilled occupation from the SOL and hold a positive skills assessment from the relevant Australian assessing authority . In this case, your application would then come under the Skilled-Designated Area Sponsored Overseas Student category. Under this category, your relative is eligible as a sponsor if you or your spouse are related to the sponsor as a non-dependant child (a natural, adopted or step-child), parent, brother or sister (including adopted or step-sibling), niece or nephew (including adopted or step-sibling), first cousin, or grandchild.

If you are an overseas student and do NOT have a sponsor, please see the following pages for information on the requirements for an independent application.