Business visitor visa

If you would like to enter Australia for business for less than 3 months, you should apply for a Business Visitor visa.

Am I eligible?

You are eligible if you :

When can I travel?

If you apply for a multiple entry visa it might be valid either 1 year, or 5 years or for the life of your passport (whichever is greater up to 10 years), which allows you to stay up to 3 months each time you arrive in Australia. You can also apply for a single entry visa.

Does the application cover my family?

Yes. The family unit includes your spouse and dependant children.

How do I apply?

You can apply for a Business Visitor visa only outside Australia. You should obtain the application form, complete it, provide any attachments required, submit your passport (as well as passports for any accompanying family members) and attachments with your application to the Australian overseas mission.